Approach to foster students' competitiveness in global society - A teaching model for developing proficiency in English for international communication-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshihiko  富山高等専門学校, 一般教養科, 教授 (90548322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Hiroyuki  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (20436801)
OGIHARA Hiroshi  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (40152409)
Research Collaborator SITHIAMNUAI Eiko
RIGGS Hidemi
FRANZ Judi
SWENDSON Laura
HATAKEYAMA Kokei
TAKAHASHI Miki
SUMA Ayuko
ANKYU Yui
EDA Toru
YOKOGOSHI Keiko
TACHIBANA Namiko
YUGUCHI Chizuko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際協働学習 / 授業デザイン / 5つの提言の具体的施策 / ICT活用 / 若者の国際競争力 / 英語コミュニケーション力 / アメリカ合衆国 / タイ王国 / カリフォルニア州 / 高校現場での試行 / 米国カリフォルニア州、オレゴン州 / 協働学習 / 学習デザイン / グローバル人材育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to create a collaborative learning model between students and students at schools in foreign countries to develop awareness for their skills, and English competence to survive in global society. This research was conducted according to “Survey on the Five Proposals and Specific Measures for Developing Proficiency in English for International Communication” announced by Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology In this research, some before-and-after surveys were conducted and the results concerning awareness of students’ skills show that students were well-motivated for English learning through their research activities. As for English competence, data in this research suggests that the students’ English competence developed considerably.