Development of reading material in English on the web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Naoshi  奈良工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20311061)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPredictable Input/Output / 第二言語習得 / 応用言語学 / CAI / 自学学習web教材 / TOEIC対策 / 自学自習web教材 / 英語教育 / Critical Thinking / Web Reading教材 / 学習時間格差 / 学習者管理 / TOEIC / 英語教授法 / 英文読解 / 学力差 / Ipodの導入 / Newton TLT / 英語学習教材 / Web教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The end of this project is to improve English-reading ability of Japanese learners. The TOEIC scores, which the learners took twice a year as the pretest and the posttest, actually show this project has been so successful.
The problem was assumed that they had few awareness of the issue or involved problems, listening or reading in English. To solve this problem, the self-learning reading material on the website has been created to make their awareness to input raised. This gradually makes the learners positively focus on the output from others by themselves. Tangibly, this reading material makes their awareness proactive to predict the next input, step by step.