A quantitative study on English skill acquisition and motivation of elementary school pupils as the result of teaching Foreign Language Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Hiroki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50364279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOROZUYA Ryuichi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20158546)
NAKAMURA Norio  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70285758)
NAKAMURA Kaeko  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40347753)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外国語活動 / スキルの定着 / 動機づけ / ICTの活用 / iPadによる個別学習 / 語彙テスト / 小学校英語 / スキル / ICT / 授業分析 / ICT / 早期英語教育 / ICTの効果的な利用 / 外国語活動の評価 / アジアの英語教育 / 授業分析方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has worked on developing a new teaching method of English at elementary school which can promote pupils' motivation and interest. In this new method, teachers and pupils have opportunities to use ICT, such as interaction boards and iPads with variety of activities in a lesson composed by a set of modules. Teachers in charge taught English to pupils for one year using this method. During the year, the authors filmed several of their classes to analyze their features using the COLT scheme. After a year of instruction, Eiken Jr. Proficiency test, an original vocabulary test, and a motivation survey was conducted and relation between the results of the class analysis and the tests and the survey was investigated. The result revealed that classroom analysis in a quantitative way can clarify the relation between the teaching and its effects, and the new teaching method can promote pupils' English proficiency and the motivation to study with high autonomy.