| Project/Area Number |
24520697
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
ITAGAKI Nobuya 宮城教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80193407)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYASONE Mika 東北工業大学, 経営コミュニケーション学科, 教授 (90254812)
SUZUKI Wataru 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60549640)
LIES Adrian 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90590068)
NEMOTO Alison 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 特任准教授 (40634366)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 外国語活動 / 小学校英語教育 / 第二言語習得 / インプット / アウトプット / 振り返り / 言語学 / 外国語教育 / コミュニケーション能力 / 第二言語習得論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to investigate an optimal pedagogy for implementing foreign language activities at public primary schools in Japan. First, this research takes a narrative approach to synthesizing existing empirical research on input-based and output-based tasks in second language acquisition research. The results show that input-based and output-based pedagogical approaches are equally effective for promoting second language learning. Second, based on the narrative review, we created various input-based and output-based tasks and implemented them at three public elementary schools in Japan. The pupils in these schools were asked to reflect, in writing, on what they had learned and noticed during foreign language activities over a one-year span. The analyses of pupils’ reflections shed some insights on how the pupils noticed linguistic issues (e.g., pronunciation, vocabulary) and how they felt about the input-based and output- based activities.