Constructing models for participatory learning of EIL for universities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HINO Nobuyuki  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (80165125)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODA Setsuko  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30364665)
Research Collaborator SMITH Larry E.
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際英語 / ELF / EIL / World Englishes / 教授法 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For classroom pedagogy, IPTEIL (Integrated Practice in Teaching English as an International Language)was updated through the incorporation of the latest theories of ELF (English as an Lingua Franca). Also as a classroom methodology, a new approach named CELFIL (Content and ELF Integrated Learning) was proposed by integrating the concept of ELF with EMI (English-Medium Instruction) and CLIL (Content and Language Integrated Learning). For "out-of-class" pedagogy, based on case studies in Hawaii, the significance of job shadowing for the learning of EIL was highlighted.
These research results were published in prestigious academic publications such as one by De Gruyter Mouton, and were presented at international conferences including invited speeches for LTTC, ELLAK, and GELES.