Project/Area Number |
24520702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 小中連携 / 英語教育 / 外国語活動 / 言語認識 / カリキュラム開発 / 小中接続 / 中学校英語 / 項目学習 / システム学習 / 文字指導 / 中学校英語科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a three year (2012-2014) curriculum and lesson study of the linkage of Foreign Language Activity in elementary school and English in junior high school. In collaboration with English teachers at the attached schools to Saga University, I participated in the development of connective curriculum between elementary and junior high school English classes. Furthermore, engaging in a study of second language acquisition research, I studied the significance of language awareness development and the improvement of exercise and assessment in English classes. I published the results of this study in articles and reports in journals and presentations at academic meetings.