The Development of Medical English Learning Hybrid Model Including Web-Based Community of Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Iwao  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70442233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOJIMA Keiko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (50369469)
SATO Takeshi  東京農工大学, 工学部工学研究科, 講師 (40402242)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCALL / 実践コミュニティ / 医療英語 / ウェブ学習 / モバイル / 看護英語 / 学習コミュニティ / ブレンディドラーニング / Moodle / モバイル学習 / Community of Practice / ウェッブ学習内在型 / EOP/ESP / Secon Life / ムードル / Community of Interest / ESP/EOP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research basically aims to develop the medical English learning system for nursing students, so that they can improve their English proficiency under the more real-life environment. This reseach also tries to blend the classroom learning and web-community-based learning, and to make these two styles of learning complement each other. The students, who acquire such declarative knowledge as vocabulary and grammativcal rules, are provided with the opprtunity and environment to output the knowledge and turn it into procedural knowledge. And this research will ultimately contribute to the improvemnt of the English proficiency of nursing students in general.