Using a 'Can-Do' List to Establish a Baseline for Japanese University Students' Acquisition of Business English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MISA Fujio  東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20350712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Hideki  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40343628)
森田 彰  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (60210168)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Akira  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (60210168)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsビジネス英語 / ニーズ調査 / 英語ビジネスプレゼンテーション / 英語による会議 / 教室内での指導 / 実践から教育へ / プレセンテーション能力 / 評価者間のギャップ / Can-Do List / 会議での発話交替 / プレゼンテーション能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project deconstructed Business English ability to clarify a relevant baseline for Japanese university students. The study focused on business presentation skills and meeting skills based on the interviews conducted with business people who have extensive overseas experience.
As regards business presentation skills, differences in assessed standards by business people and by professors were compared using evaluation sheets collected during business presentation contests. Based on these results, as well as a follow-up survey, a ‘can-do’ list was devised for university students. To establish standards in relation to meeting skills, underlying factors influencing turn-taking were identified through analysis of a simulated meeting. Such analysis showed that a speaker’s linguistic ability was the main determinant in turn-taking while the final decision was most influenced by the professional expertise suggested by business people.