Needs Analysis of International Communication in Global Enterprises
Project/Area Number |
24520711
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Hidehiko 法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10411208)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 多国籍企業 / 国際コミュニケーション / 知識伝達 / 言語能力 / 異文化理解 / 国際的合併買収 / 文化摩擦 / 企業文化 / 合併買収契約書 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted from 2012 through 2014, and looked into the differences in human resource management systems and differences in communication before and after international mergers and acquisitions as one of important speech events. The results of the study were presented at international conferences. The presentation papers were published as the electric conference proceedings. A paper, “A Culture Clash in International Merger and Acquisition: A Case Study” was published in the MNE Academic Journal 7 (peer-reviewed journal). This study clarified the importance of knowledge transfer for multinational enterprises (MNEs). Therefore, the follow-up survey questionnaire was conducted to examine how English proficiency, intercultural understanding, and professional competence influenced MNE knowledge transfer. The results of the survey will be analyzed and prepared for future presentation and publication.