A Research of Contextualization of Communicative Language Teaching into Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA Yoichi  明星大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60513843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAOKA Chitose  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30296793)
KURIHARA Fumiko  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (60318920)
ENDOU Yukie  清泉大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (70407758)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語学習ポートフォリオ / 自律学習 / CAN-DOリスト / 教師教育 / 授業力 / 学習動機 / CLT / ポートフォリオ / アクティブ・ラーニング / 動機づけ / 行動志向の言語学習 / 英語教育 / 自律的学習者 / 言語ポートフォリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on development of a language learning portfolio as a tool to enhance autonomous English learning. The primary purpose of this portfolio is to enhance learners’ motivation through using this tool. From the viewpoint of learners' needs for language learning, they confirm their learning goals, and evaluate their own attainment with the portfolio, which relates to establishing their English autonomous learning cycle. Through the one year experimental project using this portfolio at a high school, it has been confirmed that students’ motivation has been improved significantly. Moreover, it has been also confirmed that teachers’ awareness toward teaching skills has deepened.