Practice and evaluation of collaborative activities to make happen and internalize the EFL learners' use of English in sophisticated and authentic situations embedded with actual problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HOZAKI Norio  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70221562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroko  東海大学, 付属研究所, 教授 (50191789)
TAMAJI Hiroki  長崎大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (10220360)
KITAMURA Fumito  早稲大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (90613860)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語使用 / 海外研修 / Study abroad / 協働作業 / ビデオプロダクション / プレゼンテーション / ノンリニア編集 / リフレクション / study abroad / NPO活動 / ボランティア活動 / error analysis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a class and a workshop of media production and acting, the participants worked individually and collaboratively by PBL(Project-Based Learning) toward actual production. The activities were conducted approximately 70% in English. The participants presented with their products in English. The end-of-course evaluation indicated that through working collaboratiely inside and outside class promoted active and independed learning as well as reflection-in-action.
Also, another project of collaborative U.S. seminar camp was conducted for about 10 days and was evaluated after the students returned to Japan. The after-the-camp reflection and evaluation indicates active learning was naturally and unconsciously generated as they began to participate in collaborative activities such as giving presentations and working as Jap teaching assistants. This suggests the above activities as "mediating artifacts" in acquiring and learning English worked effectively enough in authentic situations.