Role of EBS English in Elementary and Junior High Schools in Korea and Suggestions for Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
CARREIRA MATSUZAKI Junko  東京経済大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40454186)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords韓国 / ICT / 小学校 / 英語教育 / 放送番組 / EBS English / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce educational gaps separating income groups, and those between urban and rural areas, the Korean government established the Korean Educational Broadcasting System English (EBSe) in 2007. Furthermore, EBSe developed the EBS English After-school Program in 2011.
This study examined how Korean elementary school students evaluated the EBS English After-school Program. The research was conducted at an elementary school that introduced EBS English After-school Program into the curriculum after school. The participating students were 84 third-grade elementary school students (39 boys, 45 girls). Over 60% of the participating students thought that the EBS English After-school Program was important and necessary for them. They also evaluated the EBS English After-school Program as above average in terms of Attention, Relevance, and Satisfaction of the ARCS motivation model.