Changes in Japanese EFL university students' writing with task-type practice: A longitudinal study from the complex dynamic systems perspective
Project/Area Number |
24520716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Kyoko 金城学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30454333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新多 了 名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00445933)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 複雑系理論 / 第二言語習得 / ライティング発達 / 長期的研究 / 第二言語教育における複雑系理論 / 第2言語教育における複雑系 理論 / 第2言語教育における複雑系理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated, from a complex dynamic systems perspective, how Japanese EFL students changed their L2 writing by repeating a timed-writing task every week for one year. We found that writing fluency can develop following the same pattern, regardless of the learners’ writing proficiency or the content of their essays. We also found that the learners’ self-regulation, motivation, and writing performance interacted with and co-adapted to each other in a complex way.