Project/Area Number |
24520718
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Aichi Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 小学校英語 / 外国語活動 / 英語と国語の連携 / 言語力育成 / ことばへの気付き / 小学校外国語活動 / 国語と英語の連携 / 商品のネーミング / 外国語活動と国語 / 外来語 / 西洋文化の流入 / 異文化接触 / 翻訳語 / 西洋文化流入と日本語 / アメリカ合衆国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study is to show the importance of the pupils' awareness of the two languages, English and Japanese, during foreign language actives in elementary schools in Japan. Taking advantage of what pupils know about their own language can be an important strategy for learning English successfully. Various experiences and engaging activities support and raise the pupils’ awareness about the two languages. Examples and suggestions for teaching materials and lesson plans are provided. The use of drama, GAIRAIGO, WESEI-EIGO and trade names are essential components to these lesson plans.