Project/Area Number |
24520720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Yamato University (2014) Kansai University of International Studies (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WILLIAMS Gerald 関西国際大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30341035)
LUK Hector 関西学院大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (90595703)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 教員研修 / 英語教育 / アジアの英語教育 / 教員トレーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The new government guidelines of English education issued in 2008 states that English classes at senior high schools, in principal, should be conducted in English. Many English teachers showed hesitation and worries. This research aimed to investigate what problems English teachers foresaw with this change and what kind of teacher training and support should be provided to help those English teachers to adapt their teaching for the new guidelines. Some successful examples of other Asian countries which were ahead in teaching English in English, were collected to suggest better preparation programs for Japanese teachers. Those suggestions were also based on the interviews to Japanese English teachers and the discussion at a series of teacher training seminars, where English teachers shared their problems in teaching English in English and exchanged ideas to find solutions for the problems.