Analysing the factors impeding the degrees of Willingness to Communiate in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA RIeko  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (20469977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) POOLE Gregory  同志社大学, 教授 (60307147)
MATSUMOTO Kahoko  東海大学, 教授 (30349427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JOHNSON Michel  室蘭工業大学, 准教授
TSUTSUMI Rie  立教大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニケーション意欲 / コミュニケーション不安 / other-directedness / 世間体 / Other-directedness / 世間・世間体 / 質問紙構築 / 他意識 / 自己効力感 / 外方向意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The social anthropological factors were explored in order to find the causes leading Japanese college students with sufficient English proficiency and motivation of communication to be hesitant in communicating in English. The questionnaire consisting of 238 items from previous studies was tried with Japanese college students several times, and as a result, the number of items was reduced into 42 items. The final version of questionnaire was administered to Japanese students and Italian students, and the Japanese social anthropological factors such as other-directedness were revealed. In addition, for the pedagogical application for raising the degree of willingness to communicate, the presentation in English in class as a part of extensive reading was found to be effective among many Japanese students.