English local history : a relation with archives, university and historical society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHII Takeshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30303043)
Research Collaborator DOI Tsuneyuki
WATANABE Akiko
AOKI Kyoko
MORINAGA Takako
TAKAHASHI Akio
森 宜人
IWASAKI Shuichi
NAGAYAMA Nodoka (YANAGISAWA Nodoka)
ISHIBASHI Yuto
SHIDA Tatsuhiko
MATSUMOTO Reiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域史 / イギリス史 / 社会史 / 史料学 / アーカイヴズ学 / アーカイブズ学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How was the English local history or historian supported by such universities and local historical societies in nineteenth and twentieth centuries as the Department of English Local History, University of Leicester, and the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society? Through their activities and transactions, the local historical societies told and showed, and some universities taught, many amateur antiquarians or students their method and achievements of English local history, and tried to bring up to be the local historians, although few of them wrote any local histories.