Making of maps and governance in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
FUTAKI HIROSHI  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90219072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIMURA Akira  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 研究員 (90376830)
Research Collaborator SHAGDARSÜREN Ts.  オラーンバータル大学, 教授
ALTANZAYAA L.  モンゴル国立教育大学, 教授
BAT-IREEDUI J.  モンゴル国立大学, モンゴル研究センター長
RAVDAN E.  モンゴル国立大学, 地名研究センター長
CHULUUN S.  モンゴル科学, アカデミー歴史研究所張
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモンゴル史 / 地図作成 / ガバナンス / 清朝 / 独立モンゴル王国 / 盟地図 / 旗地図 / モンゴル / 地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the study of manuscript maps and related source materials,especially boundary reports sent to the central government during the Qing dynasty and the independent Mongol state in the 1910s and the 1920s, we investigated problems such as the influence of administrative policies upon making of these maps in the possession of the National Library of Mongolia, the National Central Archives of Mongolia, the Berlin State Library of Germany and the Tenri Library of Japan.
For example, the newly discovered manuscript map of the Zasagt khan aimag of Outer Mongolia drawn in 1891 was prepared for the compilation of the Daqing Huidiantu or Illustrations for the Assembled Canon of the Great Qing.