Project/Area Number |
24520726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 明 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (00381145)
SAALER Sven 上智大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (70401205)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOMONAGA Masao 長崎大学, 原爆後遺症医療研究所, 名誉教授 (40100854)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Terumi 日本原水爆被害者団体協議会, 代表委員
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | War memory / Public space / Collective memory / Total War / Historical Narratives / Hibakusha / Hiroshima / Nagasaki / 敗北と記憶 / 戦災と記憶 / 戦争記憶言説空間 / 戦争記念設備 / Defeat and memory / War damage and memory / War memory discourse / War memory facilities / 戦争記憶 / 戦争博物館 / パールハーバー / 特攻隊員の遺書・遺品 / war memory / memorialization / defeat and war memory / war monuments / war graves / war museums / era of total war |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is an "ongoing progress" report on research on war memory in modern cultures begun in (24520726) continuing in my present Kakenhi project (18K00908), starting in April 2018. From 2012 to 2015, I focused on the commemoration of defeat and other war trauma in European and American public space (museums, cemeteries, etc.). While I collected a huge amount of data and experience during this earlier stage of research, I experienced great difficulty in concretizing these results toward publication. As a result, since May 2016, continuing my theme of war/defeat on cultures and individuals in the modern era, I have used the remainder of the Kakenhi travel budget to interview Hiroshima and Nagasaki atomic bombing survivors and observe the memorialization activities of hibakusha groups. This change to hibakusha research, building on knowledge and insights I acquired in the earlier research stage, shows great promise for producing world class results which will be widely publicized.