Influence of East Asia on the Modern System of International Law, explored through diplomatic documents of Tzarist Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionAkita International University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA TETSUYA  国際教養大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40436506)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際法史 / 国際法 / 文明 / 文明間の交流 / 欧米中心主義批判
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of modern international law was much more than a simple expansinon of European international law to non-European worlds. Through the this research project, I explored the involvement of Tzarist Russia in the universalization of the modern system of international law in political and military contexts of the 19th-20th centuries.