Project/Area Number |
24520729
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASADA Shinji 駒澤大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30447312)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Naoko 神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 兼任講師 (20625842)
MATSUMOTO Akira 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50165875)
Research Collaborator |
ITO Naomi
OI Tomonori
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | トランスナショナル史 / ジェンダー史 / ドイツ史 / 人の移動 / グローバリゼーション / 帝政期ドイツ / 近代史 / 移動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project analyzes trans-border mobility and its control system in Imperial Germany from the perspective of transnational and gender history. For instance, the principal investigator of this project focuses on the construction of information and the surveillance network of the German police, and examines the prevalence of“Maedchenhandel”(girl trafficking). The co-investigator studies the case of the Japanese women who were recruited in Qingdao―a German colonial city―in China by some prostitution promoters. The studies of this research project present how transnational mobility and the process of maintaining international order coincided closely in Imperial Germany.