Project/Area Number |
24520731
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Tenri University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 航海信仰 / 媽祖 / 天妃 / 船玉神 / 日本 / 東アジア / 航海信仰(中国・台湾・韓国) / 媽祖(中国・台湾・マレーシア) / 航海信仰 「国際情報交換」台湾 中国 韓国 / 媽祖「国際情報交換」台湾 中国 マレーシア / 天妃「国際情報交換」台湾 中国 マレーシア / 天后「国際情報交換」台湾 中国 マレーシア / 船玉 / 東アジア海域 「国際情報交換」台湾 中国 韓国 / 文化交渉 「国際情報交換」台湾 中国 韓国 / 国際情報交換 台湾 / 東アジア海域 / 文化交渉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I studied the spread, fusion, of The Japanese Mazu faith in the 16th and 19th Century. My study’s main materials are historical documents, remains, tradition. In addition, I compared the Japanese examples with the examples of other Asian areas. In this research project, I clarified the following historic facts. Mazu became to the guardian deity of overseas Chinese's families in Japan. And she also became the guardian deity (“Funadamashin”) of Japanese sailors. Further, in certain areas, she metamorphosed God who control water, or metamorphosed to the guardian deity of women's associates (“Nijusanya-ko”).