A Reserch for the Documents of Valuable Goods in Medieval Kamakura.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Motoya  神奈川県立歴史博物館, その他部局等, 主任学芸員 (60332392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小井川 理  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸員 (80589846)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中世 / 鎌倉 / 寺院 / 唐物 / 什物 / 文物 / 請来 / 青磁 / 史料 / 宋元 / 出土遺物 / 資料 / 文化財 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This reserch is a one of basic reserch for the old documents of valuable goods in medieval temple at kamakura district. They say the relations between the temple monk's tasts and valuable goods which comes from Chaina,especially Son dynasty,and this could explain the medieval people's sense of value around Kamakura.These valuable goods are often called KARAMONO,goods which from China,and it is said that medieval Japanese thought them very important,valuable,generally.But it has possibility that the knowledge and recognition of those at that time was slightly different from the very life things,so this reserch sought into the difference which exsisted in documents of temples in Kamakura. Thought these documents are very few in fact,several traces of KARAMONO worships and successions could be appeared in this report.The report,book form,which has been sent all over mainly library contents details of every documents contents.Please refer to it.