Area and social historical study on the Japanese troops for suppressing the second Donghak Peasant War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INOUE KATSUO  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (90044726)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本近代史 / 日清戦争 / 朝鮮史 / 植民地 / 農民戦争 / 日本史 / 甲午農民戦争 / 東学農民戦争 / 軍事史 / 国際研究者交流・大韓民国 / 朝鮮近代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the Sino・Japanese War, the Donghak peasant army rose in rebellion against Japan in almost all Korean areas,leading to the crushing of the rebellion by the Japanese troops. This study clarified the historical fact about the uprisings and crushes of the Donghak peasant army.
This research project,mainly in Shikoku and Toukai provinces where the Japanese forces were organized , war correspondences, war diaries, epigraphs for the died the war, articles of local press. At the Library of the National Institute for Defense Studies, found two huge maps, Korean Atlas, south and north,printed by the General Staff Office just before the Sino・Japanese War, And explored the battlefields to reconstruct the images of their resistances and crushes spread all over Korean territories. This study concludes that the operating forces for annihilation were harsh with the Donghak peasant army, leading to a kind of "genocide" in its true sense of the word.