The Study on Local Governments of Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO MAKOTO  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80132744)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地方官衙 / 郡家(郡衙) / 国府(国衙) / 木簡 / 出土文字資料 / 地方行政 / 地方豪族 / 東国 / 古代地方官衙 / 地域間交流 / 国府 / 郡家 / 律令制 / 律令地方行政 / 古代交通 / 文書行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied on Local Governments of Ancient Japan from 7th till 10th century. Local Governments offices under the Ancient State of Japan were composed of Provincial Offices (Presently Prefecture Offices) and County offices. Provincial Office was a key vase of the provincial governor sent from the Imperial Court in the ancient capital. County offices was key vase of the director of county who was appointed from a powerful regional clan by the Imperial Court.
Provincial Office and County Office were composed of various facilities which fulfilled various functions. These functions consist of govern, public, financial, religion, industrial and traffic function.
Local Governments under the Ancient State of Japan also carried out various exchange with the Imperial Court and other Local Governments. The certain evidences of the exchange between the ancient Local Governments are historical sites and Remains from excavations of ancient Local Government Offices.