Project/Area Number |
24520736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
PETER Pantzer ボン大学(ドイツ), 名誉教授
MIYATA Nana オーストリア国立アカデミー近現代史研究所, 客員研究員
ISHIDA Nanako 総合研究大学院大学, 文化科学研究科・日本歴史研究専攻
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 日本史 / 近現代史 / 史料学 / 戊辰戦争 / 明治維新 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the aim of constructing a historiography for the purpose of studying the Boshin War, I gathered and surveyed a collection of basic historical sources consisting of documents accumulated by the Meiji Restoration government and domain administrations. I also collected and examined relevant historical sources from overseas locations. I clarified the distinctive qualities of each document of the Meiji Restoration government as well as their interconnectedness. With regard to the documents of the domain administrations, I revealed the process by which battle reports were produced as well as the role they played. As for the overseas material, my analysis revealed that the Meiji Restoration government’s military propaganda song, Tokotonyare-bushi, had become known overseas.