| Project/Area Number |
24520737
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONODERA Atsushi 茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90204263)
SATO Kenichi 電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (90323873)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Yusuke 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (60237443)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 近代化 / 海図 / 海洋 / 歴史 / 水路 / 伊能忠敬 / 政治 / 外交 / 地図 / 政治史 / 外交史 / 空間 / 幕末 / 海域史 / 維新 / 幕末史 / 近代史 / 測量 / 航海 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1)Our research group has completed evaluating and organizing historical map collection in the former Akamon-Storehouse in the University of Tokyo. The University of Tokyo's Historiographical Institute will offer this collection for public viewing in 2015 with detailed research data and some digital images. 2)We have made public our research contents in our web site, open research meetings, exhibitions and lecture meetings. The results of our research are recorded in "Research Report for the University of Tokyo's Historiographical Institute 2014-3 The Time-Capsule on Understanding on History and Geography in the transition from early modern to modern: A Study on the Map Collection in the former Akamon- Storehouse ". And our research views will be reflected in "Cartographic Japan: A History in Maps", edited by Karen Wigen, Sugimoto Fumiko, and Cary Karacas, The University of Chicago Press, 2015.