Research into the transmission of information on medieval culture as described in documents related to Nakayama and kazan'in families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HONGO Keiko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00195637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Satoshi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (20302656)
ENDO Tamaki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (10431800)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords古記録 / 薩戒記 / 妙槐記 / 中山定親 / 吉見幸和 / 中世古記録 / 有職故実 / 山槐記 / 国学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nakayama and Kazan’in families have kept intimate relations. Many members of both families wrote diaries and compiled anthologies and these works have been considered important source about court ceremonies and manners. In this study, we tried to restore the original style of “Sakkaiki” through collecting copies and fragments, and examined the route how these diaries and anthologies were inherited.