Reconstruction of Japan's early modern society image through the "story" of entertainment work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Yutsuki  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (60320925)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords芸能 / 近世 / 文化 / 物語 / 浄瑠璃 / 都市 / 地域 / 芝居 / 興行 / 大坂 / 日本近世史 / 都市社会 / 芝居町 / 男色 / 遊廓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When it comes to the 18th century in Japan, entertainment in large cities such as Edo and Osaka is a city people's livelihood and the so-called "shibai-machi" is satisfied. In addition to the people around the town also exists brothel of sodomy, "product" of the performing arts would like to expand in every sense. Such is the penetration of educated culture and mature of urban society is crossed, in the late 18th century, the work of kabuki and Joruri that reflects the time of the social situation is to be produced numerous. These "stories" will result in the existence of entertainment's expansion and individual units of the activity area of entertainment's, it became a factor in entertainment culture to penetrate beyond the regional and hierarchy. Establishment of this "story" is the origin of a "tradition" of the Japanese culture reafter repeating the duration and transformation .