A Basic Study on Regional Archives of Han (Domains of Daimyo) : Mainly in the case of Shibata Han
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HARA Naofumi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (70270931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Yuko  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (70167881)
IEAMOTO Atsushi  立正大学, 文学部, 講師 (80324002)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords藩地域 / アーカイブズ / 支配錯綜地帯 / 新発田藩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed and shared the basic lists of historical documents or books of Shibata Han (domain government), which was not always easy to use, therefore we could establish the basis to grasp the whole such materials as a complex "Regional Archives of Han", and to clarify the whole structure of the archives. And above all we found out that, to reflect the characteristics of the Shibata domain which was very complicated with other domains or Shogunate territory, issues of domain government were formed and developed in variety of relationship with neighboring areas, and therefore "Regional Archives of Han" also had similar characteristics.