Modern Japanese view of China as others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Midori  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60283321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZIMA Shigetoshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20312720)
KANG Haesoo  国際基督教大学, 付属研究所, 研究員 (60593928)
YAMADA Satoshi  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90625211)
YONAHA Jun  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (50468237)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国 / 他者 / 内藤湖南 / ナショナリズム / 近代日本 / アジア / 吉野作造 / 中国認識 / 朝鮮認識 / 近代 / 朝鮮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study figured out how Japanese people recognized China, focusing on intellectuals between the late period of Meiji and the first period of Showa. In particular, we mainly focused on Konan Naito and compared him to Sakuzo Yoshino. By doing so, we analyzed how the Japanese people recognized the nationalism and the culture of China in order to investigate how they faced with China as an "outsider". We revealed that modern Japanese people lucked to recognize that China is an "outsider", and therefore that led those people to justify to invade China relying on "Toa-Kyodotai-ron" and "Daitoa-Kyoeiken"