Imperial Tokyo as a military city :In the center of the Meiji and Taisho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History (2013-2015)
Shizuoka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA SHOJI  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等等の部局等, 教授 (30202732)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軍都 / 帝都 / 陸軍 / 帝都東京 / 関東 / 日本陸軍 / 東京 / 近衛師団 / 第一師団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was placed in a part of the study of< military and local community> out of which one feature of the recent years' military history study is formed, and I had for my object to elucidate the historical character as the army capital in metropolitan Tokyo. Army Metropolitan study, but are stacked a number of regional case in recent years, research on the military nature of the mega-cities such as Tokyo and the Kansai region will remain the fragmented outcome in the limited target .
In the present study, in Tokyo, a huge metropolitan area of the central (Osaka and the common), and the Imperial City (the capital, and the Imperial Palace of the location = Tokyo own personality) in consideration of both sides that, until the Taisho period from the formative years as a military town time in the subject of, revealed the imperial capital Tokyo of nature and evolution as a military city.