A Study on Land Development and River Improvement Policies in the Kyoho Reforms Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA michihito  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40144414)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords堤外地政策 / 開発政策 / 治水政策 / 享保改革 / 国役 / 国家統治権 / 水害 / 治水 / 開発 / 国役普請 / 貞享期畿内河川整備事業 / 吉宗政権 / 綱吉政権 / 幕藩関係 / 近世治水史 / 幕府開発・治水政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To bring a fresh perspective to the Tokugawa Shogunate’s riverside land policy (Teigaichi-Seisaku), this research has aimed at investigating distinctive land development and river improvement plans carried out in the Kyoho Reforms period. In 1720 (Kyoho 5) and 1721 (Kyoho 6) the policy called Kuniyaku (a set of public duties imposed by the Shogunate in certain provinces of Japan) underwent a change. This policy change enacted flood control measures suited to large construction projects. In 1722 (Kyoho 7) the Shogunate abandoned the former plan for keeping the undertaking for development under control in order to forestall possible flood damage. Instead the Shogunate adopted a new approach to the elimination of flood damage by constructing a firm embankment. The fact that the transformation in national land development and water control policies took place at that time can be fully understood by taking into account the relevant context of strengthening the Shogunate’s sovereign power.