A Study of Medieval MUNAFUDA in the San-in Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20263642)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords棟札 / 中世 / 山陰地域 / 山陰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to collect the information about MUNAFUDA, a billboard announcing a framework-raising ceremony, of the San-in region in the Middle Ages. And I tried to investigate methods to clarify the history by using those information.
At first, I searched information of MUNAFUDA that was handed down to Iwami, Izumo, Oki region and collected inscriptions written to MUNAFUDA. In addition, I reprinted the report about MUNAFUDA of temples and shrines in those areas, it is the result of research that was conducted in 1879 and 1902 by Shimane Prefecture. Based on it, I found a lot of unknown material. Using such materials, I investigated methods to make use of MUNAFUDA, in the San-in region.