| Project/Area Number |
24520752
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Natsuki 岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20456627)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 五山制度 / 禅宗 / 室町幕府 / 室町武士 / 兵農分離 / 石見安国寺 / 備中宝福寺 / 備後中興寺 / 住持籍類 / 地誌 / 寺誌 / 利生塔・安国寺 / 自治体史 / 夷中 / 叢林 / 五山 / 禅宗語録 / 住持任命 / 室町戦国期 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the emphasis on Zen Buddhism by the Muromachi shogunate to study what unique actions were taken in relation to these issues under the Muromachi shogunate regime, which went through the tumultuous period of the Northern and Southern Courts and the period of the Warring States in Japan. As a result of our research, we found a case in which it can be interpreted that the local powers, which possessed “power” in a “regional” context, were able to take advantage of the Muromachi Shogunate to protect their own interests by becoming a disciple of the chief priest of the local Zen Buddhist temple, which held the shogun position under the regime. This finding that the local powers, if indeed they were trying to become a warrior of the Muromachi Shogunate by becoming an adherent of Zen Buddhism, can be a key to the resumption of the historical study of philosophical thought behind the separation of warriors and peasants.