The Occupation and the Restoration of Hiroshima
Project/Area Number |
24520753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 占領 / 被曝 / ヒロシマ / 英連邦軍 / ABCC / 軍医 / 開業医 / VD control / BCOF / prostitution / 国際情報交換 / オーストラリア軍 / 日本海軍 / 被爆 / 復興 / オーストラリア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
About the social actual situation in Hiroshima under the occupation just after the defeat, there were the following results of research. (1)About actual situation grasp of the internal radiation exposure that environment intervened and occurred, I got the clue about the scientific investigation in those days using a Japanese occupation relations document and the document of the Australia forces and was able to clarify how the people arrested radiation exposure in a social cultural connection. (2)While the medical facilities of army and navy were tied to a community deeply in Hiroshima, Kure, I built a high hygiene system, and it clarified that it became a historic premise in the atom bomb investigation.