Development of Tatara Iron Manufacturing and Usage of Forest Resources, in the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Akira  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (00127656)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsたたら製鉄 / 森林資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tatara iron making in Matsue domain developed to the center of iron production in the Edo period. Tatara iron manufacturing needed a large amount of charcoal when they produced iron. The charcoal was obtained from the natural forest called Tetsuzan. Tatara enterpriser bought much of Tetsuzan and established its iron manufacturing.
The Matsue feudal clan ordered the enterpriser to limit the number of ironworks on 1726. It was called Tetsukata-Housiki, and was the policy to ensure the sustainability of their production and use. As a specific example of the Tatara enterpriser, I studied historic process of the land accumulation for Tatara iron making by Bokura family in Okuizumo, and compared its character with other Tatara enterpriser.