A research of the "fuse" and "kansyo or kenjo" that were offered to Buddhist monks for prayers in the Japanese middle ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Takayuki  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00325234)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords布施 / 仏事 / 密教寺院 / 収支 / 密教僧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the various aspects of the reality and change about the "fuse(布施)" "kansyo or kenjo(勧賞)" in the Japanese middle ages, which were offered to Buddhist monks as gratuities for prayers. And I included the annual and special rituals of the Buddist in an analysis, at the local as well as national level. For this purpose, I started to collect many of the relevant historical sources and investigated them. Concurrently, I made tables based on them. As the result of this research, the various aspects of the "fuse(布施)" in the Japanese middle ages were clarified. In addition, at the local level in late medieval times, it was found some cases that Daimyo offered a large amount of the "fuse(布施)".