Rebuilding of the feudal clan finance image in the late stage of the early modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ITOU AKIHIRO  佐賀大学, 地域学歴史文化研究センター, 准教授 (20423494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本近世史 / 藩財政 / 経済史 / 近世史 / 藩政史 / 藩札 / 大名金融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarified the actual situation of the assets that each feudal clan held Saga feudal clan, Matsue feudal clan, Matsuyo feudal clan, a bush clover feudal clan in an example. In these feudal clans, assets were accumulated in a person of each government office and feudal lord of the feudal clan, and most were furnished vassal, people in possessing it with.
In addition, after establishment of prefectures in place of feudal domains, the Meiji government tried the collection of the assets which various feudal clans held. I analyzed the historical materials that I summarized prefectures of the case and the exchanges with the Ministry of Finance in and found the possibility that the example of 4 feudal clans mentioned above came under many feudal clans.