A study of medical education in southwestern domains centering on Saga, Nakatsu, and Chosyu.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
AOKI TOSHIYUKI  佐賀大学, 地域学歴史文化研究センター, 特命教員 (60444866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WOLFGANG Michel  公益財団法人研医会, 研究員 (90619769)
OGAWA Ayako  福岡教育大学, 教授 (70274397)
Research Collaborator UMIHARA Ryo  住友史料館, 主任研究員
MIKI Eriko  啓明学院中学校, 高等学校, 教諭
TAKUSHIMA Sumiko  , 地域史研究者
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医学史 / 佐賀藩 / 中津藩 / 長州藩 / 種痘 / 好生館 / 伊東玄朴 / 医学館 / 医学教育 / 引痘方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main topics clarified by the final report (A4, 353 pp.) on this research project are as follows. (1) Beginning with the establishment of a medical dormitory in 1834 that was followed by the establishment of the medical school Koseikan in 1858, full-fledged Western-style medical education in Saga continuously developed in line with the policies of the domain. (2) Due to chronic financial difficulties domain authories in Nakatsu had to relinquish the foundation of a medical school and the development of modern medical education to local physicians and well-to-do merchants. (3) The medical school in Choshu; and the consolidation and strengthening of its functions were closely related to the foreign policy of the domain.