The interdisciplinary research about the Japanese culure of transport in 10-14 century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KYOURAKU Mahoko  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00282260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIMOTO Hideshi  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50188489)
IWAMA Kaori  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50258084)
KON Masahide  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70294270)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Kunikazu  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (30183685)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords牛車 / 輿 / 平安京 / 都市文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ox-drawn carriage, Gissya-the car used by nobility , is a symbol of the aristocratic culture in Heian period, 10-12 century. The taking a ox-drawn carriage is the symbolaized culuture in the capital Heian-Kyo. There were many kinds of the ox-drawn carriage, so the nobility used different carriage of the form and materials for rider's position and the purposes.
I arrange the data about the vehicle culture in the old recordings ex.Midou Kanpakuki,the diary of Fujiwara Michinaga, the classical literatures ex. the tale of Genji, the classical arts ex.the horizontal picture scroll, and the excavations ex.a wheel track.
As a result, I showed that the ox-drawn carriage and the palanquin are the tools for visualization of the position , the financial power and personal contacts of the riders in aristocratic society.