A social histry on the local community and military affairs, wartime mobilization by village office document
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroharu  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (60221975)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords兵事 / 役場文書 / 軍事援護 / 総力戦体制 / 戦時動員 / 戦時体制 / 防空 / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, carried out and organizing republication of office document of Kyoto Takeno-gun Kitu village and I consider it comprehensively from a social history-like point of view what kind of historic meaning war since the 1930s had in the community. As a result, it was revealed that the next thing. First, the conscription that was embedded in the local community after the Meiji era and the war culture that has been formed by it became the cornerstone of total war regime. Secondly, Total war regime was constructed utilizing the organization of administrative villages formed in accordance with the economic rehabilitation exercise, and wartime regime was soon overhanging the community to destroy the opportunity of nurtured that while there was autonomy , is that.