Sugar in the Society of Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
YAO Keisuke  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20212269)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENO Akiko  北九州市立自然史歴史博物館, 学芸員 (50455565)
YAMAMOTO Choji  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70264140)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords砂糖 / 菓子 / 食文化 / 台湾 / 佐賀 / 新高製菓 / 長崎貿易 / 門司 / 森永太一郎 / 江戸時代 / オランダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I reseached on Portuguese and Netherlands' cookbook of the 16-18th centuries to compare with Japanese cookbook of the Edo period. And I also researched on the materials about sugar distribution from Osaka to Edo in the Edo period. Furthermore, I researched on the microfilms of the former Taiwan Sugar Industrial Association and the the former Governor-General of Taiwan to examine the roles of Taiwan in the development of food culture of sugar i modern Japan. And I researched on several famous confectioners in Taiwan with a collaborator in Taiwan to examine the influnece of Japanese confectioners in the development of confectionery and sugar industries in Taiwan as well as I researched on the newspapers of HOKUZAN KORON to examine the development of the emiglation from Saga Prefecture to Taiwan in modern period. And I also researched on the articles newspapaer MOJI SHINPOU to examine the development of sugar refinery in Moji in modern period.