Project/Area Number |
24520767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Miyagi Gakuin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Isao 宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20186191)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 天保の飢饉 / 非常態 / 仙台藩 / 秋田藩 / 八戸藩 / 備荒貯蓄 / 飢人救済 / 飢饉の記憶 / 備米 / 貨殖 / 餓死 / 米騒動 / 一揆 / 飢饉救済 / 年代記 / 人数改帳 / 稗三合一揆 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tohoku district of Edo era experienced a big famine several times. Famine of Tempo is one of them. I mainly three of the clan (Sendai clan, Hachinohe clan, Akita clan) took up. In order to approach the reality of famine, about life difficult and life crisis of people under the famine, it was studied in detail. Specifically, it is rice price soaring, rice riot, escape, beggar, starvation, epidemic, and so on. In addition, I have also examined the memory and lessons of the famine.