The Study on Japanese North China Garrison Army
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI RYOJU  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90211268)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords支那駐屯軍 / 清国駐屯軍 / 北京最終議定書 / ワシントン体制 / 満洲事変 / 天津 / 辛亥革命 / 華北分離 / 華北駐屯日本軍 / 盧溝橋事件 / 張作霖 / 鈴木一馬 / 北京議定書 / 塘沽停戦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarified the history of the Japanese army stationed in North China(the Japanese North China Garrison Army) from the installation period to its abolition, in relation to the Chinese domestic affairs (Chinese Revolution in 1911, Chinese Civil War in 1920’s etc.) and the changes in international situations (World War I, Manchurian Incident and so on). I also clarified the status and the change of the forces of the Great Powers, as much as possible. Initially, the Japanese army tried for international coordination and did not engage in the prominent action, but gradually it changed attitude from the 1930s. I illustrated, from the army’s perspective, that the cooperation system (Beijing Protocol System) by the diplomatic corps of the Great Powers stopped working after the Washington System period, culminating in its collapse.