A Study on Political Backgrounds of the Members of the House of Peers in the Japanese Imperial Diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuyuki  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00211904)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords貴族院 / 帝国議会 / 華族 / 勅選議員 / 多額納税者議員 / 有爵議員 / 国民主義 / 二院制議会 / 貴族院内政治会派 / 谷干城 / 曾我祐準 / 陸羯南 / 近衛篤麿 / 貴族院の会派「懇話会」 / 幸倶楽部 / 茶話会 / 無所属派 / 花房崎太郎 / 鎌田勝太郎 / 貴族院事務局
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this Study is to scrutinize the political activities of the members of the House of Peers concerning the context of their origins and careers, namely their political backgrounds.
To do this, I looked over the political position of the members of the House of Peers by examining the amendments of the Peerage Law and published historical materials on “Saiwai Club(幸倶楽部)” in relation to some activities of imperial nominees to the House of Peers. I also analyzed some arguments over the allocation of seats in the House of Peers and examined the movements of political groups during the heated controversy about Tatsukichi Minobe's “the Emperor-as-Organ theory". Moreover, I discussed political powers ideologically based on “Kokuminshugi(国民主義)”in the Meiji period. I discovered and published early regulations of the“Kenkyukai(研究会)”faction,and also arranged a catalog of archives of Katsutaro Kamata (an elected member of the House of Peers being a highest taxpayer).