Basic Study for the Elucidation of Music History based on "Shoyuki" and"Chuyuki"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUeno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Rika  上野学園大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (80622571)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小右記 / 雅楽 / 実資 / 日本音楽史 / 中右記 / 音楽 / 藤原実資
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Shoyuki," the diary of Fujiwara no Sanesuke(Ononomiya), is one of the most important document to know Music in Heian period. To make it possible to grasp and analyze the detailed musical situation in this period, I abstracted musical related descriptions from the Dai Nihon Kokiroku "Shoyuki" and compared to the variant manuscripts.
Researches hitherto has been based on a document of a law or an old custom, such as "Engishiki," but the manuscripts from "Shoyuki" shows the difference of the model and the realities and the transition of the realities. For the future, I am going to arrange the changes by each events.