A Study of Togashi Junji's Papers: the Relationship between Newspaper Correspondents and Imperial Houshold Officials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yohei  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (20407612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEBATA Hajime  長野県短期大学, 助教 (10611618)
KAWANISHI Hideya  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20402810)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords象徴天皇制 / 天皇・皇后 / 皇太子・皇太子妃 / 皇族 / マスメディア / 皇室記者 / ジャーナリズム / 新聞・雑誌 / 天皇、皇后 / 皇太子、皇太子妃 / 新聞、雑誌 / 宮内記者 / 雑誌 / メディア / 宮内庁 / 皇后、皇太子妃 / 皇室像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, utilizing the papers of Togashi Junji, an Imperial Household correspondent for Mainichi Shimbun, which our research group has found, reveals the role of mass media and reporters in the process of the formation, the modification, and the establishment of the symbolic Emperor system.
After WWⅡ, in order to maintain the Emperor system, Imperial Household officials tried to highlight the humane and liberal aspects of the imperial family and make use of correspondents who wrote favorable articles to contribute to the formation of new images of the family.
The collaboration of the Imperial officals and reporters was also seen in the events such as the imperial tour of Emperor Showa, the marriages of young princesses, and the marriage of the Crown Prince Akihito and Shoda Michiko. However, the Imperial officals gradually changed: it prevented too much exposure of the imperial family and sometimes had friction with mass media which demanded more access to the family.