Study on existence form and characteristic of shoen in the Heian period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAMAKURA Saho  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60468824)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords荘園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past study, Heian shoen have been considered to be in an unripe stage,because the rule of the land and the person were not unified.However, many Heian shoen really had a domain division. And the feudal lord performed areal rule substantially.However, the rule of the shoen of this stage was unstable.The tendency was strengthened by the the shoen rearranging law still more.When Insei started in the late Heian period, many of the shoen took shape , and ikkoku-heikinnyaku was started, and the territory and the tax amount of the shoen became clear.