Japan-Thai Relationship Seen from Pictorial Propaganda Magazines in Thai Language Published by Wartime Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
KANO HIROSHI  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30308712)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords南進政策 / プロパガンダ / 東南アジア / タイ / 大東亜共栄圏 / 文化 / 宣伝 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I could systematically collect the pictorial propaganda magazines in Thai language published by wartime Japan and build the database of the articles and advertisements on these magazines. By analyzing the database, I could clarify that wartime Japan made strong appeals to Thai people for the cooperation by emphasizing Japanese advanced military, science, technology and industrial power. On the other hand, by analyzing the documents of Thai government, I could reveal that those magazines published by Japan succeeded in appealing to Thai people who were thirsty for those kinds of pictorial magazines, however at the same time drew caution and disturbance from Thai government. These both-sided observations show some new perspectives on wartime Japan-Thai relationship over the propaganda activities between two countries.